Fee Protect Website Privacy and Security Policy

Public Trust is an agency for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”). We understand the need to safeguard personal and financial information and respect individuals’ rights under the Act.

Personal Information about others

As part of your use of the website you will be providing personal information about individuals on behalf of those individuals and your organisation.

Where the information of others is being provided, you confirm that:

  1. you have their authority or they consent to their information being provided and used in accordance with this policy for the provision of any services by Public Trust; and
  2. any personal information provided may be disclosed to assist with meeting our legal or compliance obligations.

All such information provided by you remains your property. Public Trust will endeavour to ensure the information is secure and protected from unauthorised access or modification.

Public Trust will not release or sell the information to any other person or organisation other than as required by law, nor use the information provided for any means other than that for which the information was provided.

Your personal information you provide to Public Trust

Personal information such as your name and e-mail address is collected only when we explicitly ask you for it. The parts of the site that hold information personally identifying you cannot be accessed without your user ID and password.

How we use your information

Public Trust will only use the information that you provide about yourself and other individuals to provide the Fee Protect service. If you do not provide the personal information required, Public Trust may not be able to commence a business relationship with you.

We may provide your information to independent auditors for the limited purposes of verifying website usage statistics. In certain circumstances, we may be required by law to disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials.

Your right to access and correct your information

You are welcome to ask for, have access to, and check the personal information that we hold about you – and if you believe that any of it is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it by:

  • phoning us on 0800 494 733; or
  • emailing us at feeprotect@publictrust.co.nz

You can also update your user details through the website.

Viruses

While we intend to take reasonable steps to prevent the introduction of viruses or other destructive materials to our website, we do not guarantee that the website or materials that may be available from our website do not contain such destructive features. We will not be liable for any damages or harm attributable to such features. If you rely on any materials available through this website, you do so solely at your own risk.

Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ to provide you with tailored information from our website, and to serve you better when you return to it.

A cookie is a small data file that the website sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by our website. Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you.

Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website. You should be able to instruct your browser not to accept cookies, or to notify you when you receive them. You do not need to accept cookies to access our services on the Internet, but if you choose not to accept them some information may not be available to you.

Security

We recommend that you should only provide confidential information within a secure environment. This website uses 256-bit encryption technology to help prevent unauthorised access. All transactions and Internet messages relating to the website are transmitted in this encrypted environment.

The encryption we use is known as 256-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer), which is the strongest currently available for commercial use. To take advantage of this level of security, you need a reasonably up-to-date web browser. If you do not have a browser with this capability, you will need to upgrade before you can use the website or any other functions that require us to identify you, or allow you to access information about your account.

Your online session is secure any time that you are entering personal information (such as the log in page) or when information about your account is displayed on screen.

The most important thing for you to remember is never to let anyone else know your user ID or password and you should never enter these on any website except this website.

If you become aware of, or suspect that any unauthorised person has obtained or attempted to obtain access to the website through your systems, or that any data you inputted into the website has been lost, altered, copied, improperly distributed or otherwise compromised, you must take reasonable steps to contain the breach and notify Public Trust immediately.

Checking the security of your session

You can check the security of your session. Firstly, you can tell whether a document comes from a secure server by checking the location field (where you type the website address). Once you are connected to a secure server, the URL will begin with https:// instead of http://.

Digital Certificate

We have a digital certificate verifying that our online site is encrypted and secure.